Log In

Register

Recover Password

2022 South Carolina Air Traffic Controllers Salary Guide

Control air traffic on and within vicinity of airport, and movement of air traffic between altitude sectors and control centers, according to established procedures and policies. Authorize, regulate, and control commercial airline flights according to government or company regulations to expedite and ensure flight safety.

South Carolina Air Traffic Controllers Salary 2022

Salary

$96.6K

Growth

4%

Bright Outlook

Below Average

Green

No

How Much Do Air Traffic Controllers Make in South Carolina 2022?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $70,760 $83,590 $96,550 $106,700 $125,330
Hourly Wage $34.02 $40.19 $46.42 $51.30 $60.25

How Much Do Air Traffic Controllers Make in South Carolina 2022?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$70,760
$83,590
$96,550
$106,700
$125,330
Hourly Wage
$34.02
$40.19
$46.42
$51.30
$60.25

Air Traffic Controllers Job Description

Control air traffic on and within vicinity of airport, and movement of air traffic between altitude sectors and control centers, according to established procedures and policies. Authorize, regulate, and control commercial airline flights according to government or company regulations to expedite and ensure flight safety.

Also known as:

Air Traffic Control Specialist (ATCS), Air Traffic Controller (ATC), Center Air Traffic Controller (Center ATC), Certified Professional Controller (CPC), Control Tower Operator, Enroute Air Traffic Controller (Enroute ATC), Radar Air Traffic Controller, Terminal Air Traffic Control Specialist (Terminal ATC Specialist), Tower Air Traffic Controller (Tower ATC)

Air Traffic Controllers Activities

  • Notify others of emergencies, problems, or hazards.
  • Communicate with others to coordinate vehicle movement.
  • Respond to transportation emergencies.
  • Coordinate flight control or management activities.
  • Notify others of emergencies, problems, or hazards.
  • Direct vehicle traffic.
  • Monitor vehicle movement or location.
  • Direct vehicle traffic.
  • Monitor vehicle movement or location.
  • Direct vehicle traffic.
  • Communicate with others to coordinate vehicle movement.
  • Communicate with others to coordinate vehicle movement.
  • Adjust routes or speeds as necessary.
  • Direct emergency management activities.
  • Train transportation or material moving personnel.
  • Monitor vehicle movement or location.
  • Monitor surroundings to detect potential hazards.
  • Communicate with others to coordinate vehicle movement.
  • Operate communications equipment or systems.
  • Compile operational data.
  • Plan flight operations.
  • Meet with coworkers to communicate work orders or plans.
  • Choose optimal transportation routes or speeds.
  • Review documents or materials for compliance with policies or regulations.
  • Record operational details of travel.
  • Record operational details of travel.

What Is The Projected Outlook For Air Traffic Controllers in South Carolina?

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 24,500 25,500 4% 2,500

What Is The Projected Outlook For Air Traffic Controllers in South Carolina?

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
24,500
25,500
4%
2,500

Air Traffic Controllers Education & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • More than 1 year on-the-job training

Air Traffic Controllers Salary Guide 2022