Log In

Register

Recover Password

Air Traffic Controllers Salary Guide 2021

Air Traffic Controllers Salary

Salary

$130.4K

Growth

4%

Bright Outlook

Below Average

Green

No

How Much Do Air Traffic Controllers Make in 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $72,760 $90,950 $130,420 $161,820 $184,780
Hourly Wage $34.98 $43.73 $62.70 $77.80 $88.84

How Much Do Air Traffic Controllers Make in 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$72,760
$90,950
$130,420
$161,820
$184,780
Hourly Wage
$34.98
$43.73
$62.70
$77.80
$88.84

Air Traffic Controllers Job Description

Control air traffic on and within vicinity of airport, and movement of air traffic between altitude sectors and control centers, according to established procedures and policies. Authorize, regulate, and control commercial airline flights according to government or company regulations to expedite and ensure flight safety.

Also known as:

Air Traffic Control Specialist (ATCS), Air Traffic Controller (ATC), Center Air Traffic Controller (Center ATC), Certified Professional Controller (CPC), Control Tower Operator, Enroute Air Traffic Controller (Enroute ATC), Radar Air Traffic Controller, Terminal Air Traffic Control Specialist (Terminal ATC Specialist), Tower Air Traffic Controller (Tower ATC)

Air Traffic Controllers Job Outlook

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 24,500 25,500 4% 2,500

Air Traffic Controllers Job Outlook

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
24,500
25,500
4%
2,500